?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
peanuts
Posted on 2004.01.10 at 12:31
question for bentley people: were your ap classes weighted in your gpa's? it doesn't really seem like mine were, but i'm not sure.

okay, so i haven't updated for a while...or at least not REALLY updated. Minisemesters are O.K., i guess a nice change of pace from school. "me, myself and i" is fun. good people in it, and stuff that i find interesting.
unfortunately, the presidential eleciton one is SOOO boring, and i don't have many friends in it. i mean, i do like being informed about this sort of stuff, but three hours is way too long. and, unlike most minisemesters it might not be an easy A. that's not what minisemesters are for in my mind. (edited for the stupid people out there).

i think i'm becoming increasingly anti-social. i don't know if that's all me, or just because no one ever calls me, but i never really want to do anything anymore and always feel like i should be at home just getting some sort of work done. i hate it, but i feel like i have no one with which to do anything. maybe i'm just too inflexible.

yeah, so if anyone wants to do anything this weekend please let me know so i don't turn into a complete recluse. ehh...i'm such a complainer.

Comments:


(Anonymous) at 2004-01-10 16:19 (UTC) (Link)
"...and its one of those classes where i actually might have to work for an A."

OMG, shut the fuck up. We all know u get straight A's but you don't have to rub it into our faces! "Having to work to get an A"...my fucking god! You might as well ask everyone to pray to you.
jess
jess_is_here at 2004-01-10 17:13 (UTC) (Link)
i can't believe i'm actually taking the time to respond to this but just to clarify what i was saying, i meant that most minisemesters are easy A's for everyone, so it sucks when you get one that isn't. As for regular classes I work for every grade i get and i don't brag about it or rub it in people's faces.
Lauren White
rabidhorsey at 2004-01-10 17:13 (UTC) (Link)
Ooh wow, way to be all mean and post anonymously. If you're going to be like that, you may as well put your name.
jess
jess_is_here at 2004-01-10 17:17 (UTC) (Link)
i know. i mean, i probably already don't like them anyway. (haters club like whoa..haha)
miisschris at 2004-01-10 17:02 (UTC) (Link)
yeah, they had two gpas, one weighted, one not.
lindsay frequency
la_frequence at 2004-01-10 17:51 (UTC) (Link)
hahaha
too bad jessie is cuter / smarter / gets better grades / fucking hotter than everyone in the world. not to mention more modest.

x lindsay
jess
jess_is_here at 2004-01-10 18:48 (UTC) (Link)
haha. i love you lindsay. anonymous haters suck.
xoxo
jessie
ps-we need to see eachother soon. it's been too long.
Meredith Hays
fitchb1ytch at 2004-01-10 20:14 (UTC) (Link)
jess do u log IPs? easy way to get anonymous peoples things

btw mini semesters arnt always easy A's! haha try having a joint Mr Mead AND Dr Hogan class like i had last year OMG so hard
jess
jess_is_here at 2004-01-10 22:35 (UTC) (Link)
haha. that would suck.

wait..what is this ip business you speak of? i really don't care who wrote that but i'm confused anyway. i always hear about logging ips but i have no idea what it is.
Meredith Hays
fitchb1ytch at 2004-01-11 07:54 (UTC) (Link)
its like every computer has a number thingy and wen u keep peoples IP adresses u kno their computers number..... but it doesnt realy work unless that anon person had posted under a different name before
(Anonymous) at 2004-01-11 20:35 (UTC) (Link)

hahahaha!

Jess, baby, weighed or not your grades are still insane. I'm jealous. Do colleges look at it as improvement if you had good grades which dropped and then sometime in the hopeful future u brought them back up?
~lisa
jess
jess_is_here at 2004-01-11 20:40 (UTC) (Link)

Re: hahahaha!

well, seeing as i think sophomore year is the first time they really do look at your grades they won't know that they dropped.
some wise junior or senior would listen to us right now and say "stupid sophomores, why are they talking about colleges already?"...but oh well. we can blame bentley for that.
sunglosschica at 2004-01-13 18:14 (UTC) (Link)
so very true!
Previous Entry  Next Entry