?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
peanuts
Posted on 2003.10.29 at 17:39
yuck...i don't even know when the last time was that i was this sick (with a virus sort of thing). I feel like such shit, and can't do anything except be a vegetable.

I can't sleep because my fever either makes me really really hot, and gives me chills. (at least its now down from 104 to 101..but i'm sure it will go up at night as usual.)

I can't swallow because my tonsils are incredibly swollen and infected.

I can't move very well because my muscles are so sore (especially my neck!).

I can't think because I'm so damn tired and have the worst headache ever.

Aggh...I'm definitely not going to be at school tomorrow and I don't even know about Friday. This means I'm fucked. I'm going to be SOOO far behind in everything, I'm going to miss my math test, and possibly even my history test (and what the hell is the deal with manatt's makeup exams?). Even if I am better on Friday for my history test, I will have missed three periods of lectures/notes, I won't have my essay questions, and I probably will not have studied because I am in NO state to do so at the moment. I tried a few times today but nothing even penetrated through my pulsing headache and over-all shitty feeling. jeez, you know when jessie can't focus on something that involves a grade, there has got to be something wrong.

yeah...so as you can see on top of my illness i've also managed to get myself QUITE stressed.

sorry for being so dramatic. on a brighter note, seeing as like the only i can do is lie down on the couch, i will definitely be watching 'the oc' tonight! i'm so excited...it gives me a reason not to die before 10 o'clock pm tonight.

Comments:


miisschris at 2003-10-29 20:26 (UTC) (Link)
aww.. feel better babe! and id say just dont come to school friday if you dont feel like it, since dr manatt would prolly have you do it later anyways. just dont worry about it.. hes not that mean.. <333

[also, do you happen to have satailite tv? we got a new package thing, so now i have NO idea which stations i get. i spent like an hour looking for nbc for friends.]
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-10-30 08:06 (UTC) (Link)
thanks babe! ...and sorry, i just got direct tv but i don't know the deal with sattelites. most of my stations stayed the same, i just got about 500 more. good luck with that though! don't let it distract you too much!
xoxo
jessie
miisschris at 2003-10-30 21:34 (UTC) (Link)
lol ill try.. thats what we have, direct tv! but the thing is, we have no stations between 0-100. its not that we dont get them, its like they dont even exist..
lookin forward to seein you on monday!! <33
thehustler at 2003-10-30 20:51 (UTC) (Link)

being sick

Jessie!!!!!!!!!! No more sickness! I would have been so sad had I come up this weekend and you were dying in bed! Drink plenty of water and take some sleeping pills so you can get some rest. That's all the advice I can give. <3 miss you sweetheart.
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-10-31 08:07 (UTC) (Link)

Re: being sick

aww..thanks babe! i think i'm getting better actually...no more fever!
i miss you soo much too! i'm bummed that you're not coming up this weekend (although it would have sucked had you come and i was still sick), but i hope to see you soon?
i'm going to im you sometime!
xoxo
jessie
Previous Entry  Next Entry