?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
peanuts

i have a fucking ear infection!

Posted on 2003.08.31 at 09:59
okay...does anyone else think that lil' bow wow is hot sans braids?! i most definitely think so! (and why did i just see lizzie mcguire all over him on ET?!...hell no bitch)

last night we went and saw 'freaky friday' with becca, because everyone else is such flakes (Grr...ladies, why do all of our friends such?!). The movie was cute, but of course we had more fun going to unos later and acting like idiots. that girl is like a party in herself. I wish we went to school together, but then again i'd probably hate her if we did.

okay..so lisa and meredith and whatever other bentley people read this...tell what you think about this: so, since dr. k was giving me shit last year about not being in any clubs, i thought i'd be involved this year and start one of my own. kind of like a bentley fights eating disorders club, which would basically have fundraisers for organizations that fund treatment and help promote awareness about eating disorders. and also try to have the club do a little bit of that ourselves. i guess i'd just see how it goes from there and see if other people have ideas...but i was just wondering if that sounds like a pointless, stupid idea or if you think it would actually work. so PLEASE let me know.

ps- i got a new icon! i barely ever have pictures of myself. you dig?
pps- congratulations to cassi for getting a part in the play! i'm such a proud sister!

Comments:


Kiss Me Kate
rockkaters at 2003-08-31 10:32 (UTC) (Link)
I totally saw that "ET on MTV". Lizzie McGuire (er Hillary Duff)is just too cool.

That club sounds like a good idea, it could be a great way of informing people that eating disorders can affect everyone and tell them about prevention and treatment. I think it's an awesome way to have something good come from what you went through.

I love the icon!
-k
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 10:59 (UTC) (Link)
yeah...i mean, to tell the truth part of the reasons i would do the club would be for superficial reasons (you know starting a club always looks good, especially if its something from your own experience) but it also is something i definitely feel strongly about. it's a big issue (especially in high school) and i really don't think that there is alot of attention paid to it. thanks for the feedback!
xoxo
jessie
gretchen
metchen at 2003-08-31 10:33 (UTC) (Link)
oh my god jessie, two things:

first WHHHHAAAAAATTTT is up with your love for lil bow wow!?!? oh my god that is so craziness, and i just read your entry with my jaw on the ground. haha, and he's no longer "lil" bow wow, he's just bow wow, due to the fact that he's old now. did you see him on TRL? his voice is SO LOW.

second your picture is nice. you're very pretty.
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 10:54 (UTC) (Link)
aww thanks gretchen! good to hear from you, i miss ya.

about bow wow..he can't go changing his name on us like that! he's still pretty short and only 16! well, i guess he doesn't sound like a girl anymore when he raps, so that's a good thing.
Sarah
pedaltothefloor at 2003-08-31 11:24 (UTC) (Link)

rant about lizzie mcguire

I HATE HILARY DUFF!! I was an avid fan of Lizzie Mcguire, but oh no, she needs her precious money, so they have to stop the show. ARGGG, and she has a music/tv/movie career and she's our age? she barely acts on that show "g-g-gordo, um c-c'mon." There is an article about her in the new rolling stone and she's all talking about "omg, my sister and me drive around our neighborhood illegally! :giggles:" oh, well aren't you a badass!!!! and she's talking about how she's just too busy to spend time writing her songs. If she can have a career in music, so can we damn it.
Sorry, it's a bit of a touchy subject
-end of rant
<333 sarah
p.s. CUTE PICTURE
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 11:28 (UTC) (Link)

Re: rant about lizzie mcguire

hahaha. yeah, she bothers me too. whenever she talks she sounds like she's trying to fight back screaming...her voice is really high strung! and what the hell is she doing singing? and now starting her own clothing line?! um, hun, i think you should try to learn how to actually ACT first.
see you this afternoon?
xoxo
jessie
Sarah
pedaltothefloor at 2003-08-31 11:34 (UTC) (Link)

Re: rant about lizzie mcguire

Who is going to buy her clothes?? more importantly, do you know ONE person who takes her singing career seriously? because i sure as hell don't! And though her lyrics like "why not do a crazy dance" move me, something tells me she won't be around in music for too long.
yes, I'll definitely see you this afternoon. then we can bitch about lizzie mcguire in person! excellent
<3333 Sarah
Meredith Hays
fitchb1ytch at 2003-08-31 12:32 (UTC) (Link)
jessie I luv the idea but I duno if they'll do it I duno

picture looks great u look good in it
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 13:27 (UTC) (Link)
aww..thanks!

yeah...well i know i need a teacher to supervise it or whatever. who do you think would be good to ask?
feeltheride at 2003-08-31 13:43 (UTC) (Link)
1. i can't stand hilary duff. ugh, seriously.
2. that sounds like a really good idea for a club. if i went to bentley, i'd join. your idea kind of blows mine out of the water. :( but! goodluck with it <3.
3. hot icon, hot stuff.
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 14:18 (UTC) (Link)
1. i don't think i could ever call her hilary duff. she will remain as lizzie mcguire in my mind forever.
2. i wish you did go to bentley, but you're lucky that you don't.
3. all of your pictures are always hot.
Brownsugar
meatpietrg at 2003-08-31 13:58 (UTC) (Link)
love the icon! and i love the pics at friendster too (especially the one of you in the hat!).

and starting a club would is an excellent idea. especially for high school aged girls. i hope it goes well. good luck!
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 14:16 (UTC) (Link)
thanks misha! i've been bored all week so decided to take a few pictures.
..yeah, and i hope the whole club thing works out. since bentley is so small its pretty easy to start whatever club you want; thier really flexible and open.
xoxo
jessie
(Anonymous) at 2003-08-31 16:29 (UTC) (Link)
Wow jesse that picture is just waaaaaaaaaaay too sexy. You look so seductive! I'm so jealous! Three people have asked me if i'm in 8th grade this week, i'm not that short so it's got to be something else! You'll have to help me look seductive. Anyways that club of yours sounds good, i'd join. No worries about dr.feminest not letting you, just tell her that "high school girls feel they have to fit into society's image of an attractive woman to surive to they strive to be skinny and before long their fucked" Maybe not the last part...i'm sure you'll think of something brillant to say, your too smart! Just make sure that we're auctually helping people cause a lot of bentley's clubs are worthless. I was thinking about starting like a fundraiser for something, if only for community service ( shallow, i know). luvya!
~lisa
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 19:12 (UTC) (Link)

i'm going to seduce you.

hahhahah. lisa i love you! anyway, i get the eigth grade thing too much too. but you don't need my help looking seductive, youre already hot babe!
about the club, i'm not too worried about them not letting me, bentley pretty much cool with anything, i just don't know which teacher would be best to ask. dude...you're little argument was so intelligent sounding..of course until the last part. haha...anyway, thanks babe. see you wednesday! (agghhh)
xoxo
jessie
(Anonymous) at 2003-08-31 19:43 (UTC) (Link)

Re: i'm going to seduce you.

suprised i can sound intelligent? lol. i shocked myself!
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 22:23 (UTC) (Link)

Re: i'm going to seduce you.

hahah. i was just giving you a hard time. plus, no one ever takes the time to sound intelligent over the internet. you're a nerd.
oh wait..i do too. we can be nerds together.
xoxo
jessie
johnnypanicked at 2003-08-31 20:26 (UTC) (Link)

my baby girl is so damn fine!!!!

damn homey, you look hot-tah-tah in that picture! i love it!!! you're sooooooo adorable.

and yes jessie, bow wow is hella fine.
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-08-31 22:22 (UTC) (Link)

you make me nervous. hella hella hella nervous

ivy!! i thought you were coming to lyzi's thing today! for this, i will never forgive you.

haha, i'm so glad im not the only one (besides the chicks in his videos) who thinks that bow wow isn't the shit.
xoxo
jessie
Meredith Hays
fitchb1ytch at 2003-09-01 01:58 (UTC) (Link)
too bad de guzman left! I duno mayb Ms.D?

omg I just looked at ur picture again and u are way hott girl! sizzlin!

lisa I luv ur argument especialy the last part and don't worry about that whole 8th grade thing hahahahaaha that is kinda funny tho
(Anonymous) at 2003-09-01 21:55 (UTC) (Link)

weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeird!

first of all jesse in a nerd contest i would kick ur ass except nerds probably kick asses...Too confusing. Second: Meredith u are absoutly the WORST person at comforting. If i was standing on the golden gate about to kill myself (not that i have it planned out) and i called you i would jump head first. If i'm an 8th grader then someone-who-looks-young-but-i-can't-think-of-shit-cause-it's-late-and-i-should-be-doing-my-summer-reading-but-i'm-bored- would be a 6th grader! so HA.
p.s did anyone get that cause i sure as hell didn't
jess
jess_is_here at 2003-09-02 08:20 (UTC) (Link)

Re: weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeird!

neither did i lisa. hereby revoke your title as a nerd.
haha.
xoxo
jessie
Chipmunk
tweedledumb at 2003-09-01 11:06 (UTC) (Link)

Hot ta tah pic chica

Club idea sounds good... i was thinkin of trying to start 2 clubs as well but one will take like half a year to set up and i doubt anyone will carry it on once we graduate... ::suicide and depression awareness club:: woohoo it was a project i had to do in july and then Volunteering club that actually volunteers cuz my school is lame has volunteer clubes but people dont actually volunteer like wha?

anyway lizzymcguire= bleh sounds like an over used squeeky toy or something
SMOOCHES!
Cody
Previous Entry  Next Entry