?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
peanuts

i need to stop stressing!

Posted on 2005.11.08 at 16:10
Mood: anxiousanxious
Dear God,

If you, by any chance, exist and happen to read my livejournal, I have a simple request for you. Please send the Angel of Empathy down to Dr. Courant and convince him to make the Multivariable Calculus final take home and to not make us turn in our homework at the end of the term. I will be forever grateful! Thank you!!

Oh, and while you're at it, how about you get me into Brown, make me a bit taller and fix my cell phone. Sound like a plan?

Sincerely,
Jessie.

Comments:


cassofrass at 2005-11-09 01:35 (UTC) (Link)
make mother buy you a new one! yesterday i freaked out and threw mine at a window. this resulted in a lost old phone, a broken window, and BRAND NEW CAMERA PHONE.
ex_mirages347 at 2005-11-09 02:32 (UTC) (Link)
Dr. Courant is collecting homework?... maybe he's trying to reform himself and become a good teacher. hmm.

God better not make you taller!
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-11-09 03:36 (UTC) (Link)
hehe, yeah, i've actually accepted my height. it's part of my identity! Everyone knows me as the abnormally short one, and my limerick would fall flat without the fact that I'm vertically challenged!

...plus, the debate team would have no way to amuse themselves!! (hehe, most of tournements and practice rounds are spent making mediocre jokes about my height, or the fact that i'm jewish. but then i call Toven and Li asian, and Emerson an albino, and it's even. We debaters sure know how to insult eachother!)

Oh, and I don't know if Courant is collecting homework or not, I was just siezed by an overwhelming stress today that he might. I hope not though!! If he does collect homework (and gives us an in-house final, for that matter) I will tell him his baby is ugly!!!!
ex_mirages347 at 2005-11-09 04:15 (UTC) (Link)
i like your height. and you are a great insulter!
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-11-09 04:30 (UTC) (Link)
haha, i don't know if that's a compliment or not!!

but yeah, i should probably work on my shittalking! : /
Sullivan
backsdraw at 2005-11-09 04:29 (UTC) (Link)
hahaha... you taller.... that'll be the day.
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-11-09 04:34 (UTC) (Link)
:(

i don't think it's fair that you can post mean things in my journal, and i'm still banned from yours!

oh yeah, and are you okay?
Elizabeth
chocolate_horse at 2005-11-09 06:14 (UTC) (Link)
i wish he'd make the multivariable calc AND bc calc finals take home. if not, at least these are our last high school finals, because second-trimester finals are just projects/papers and i think senior finals 3rd trimester are in-class tests.
Previous Entry  Next Entry