?

Log in

No account? Create an account
March 2007   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
poledancing
Posted on 2005.09.18 at 22:07
Mood: annoyed, stressed, tired
Music: nails-88 lines about 44 women
homework, especially for a class in which i have absolutely no idea what is going on, is pure evil. it actually makes me sad.

god damn you, multivariable calculus!

Comments:


Greg D
lothain at 2005-09-19 05:15 (UTC) (Link)

4.

Trade you.

Multi-variable Calculus for Conversational Spanish.
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-09-19 05:33 (UTC) (Link)

Re: 4.

at this point four is looking like a pretty good answer.
Greg D
lothain at 2005-09-19 05:50 (UTC) (Link)

Re: 4.

It's the perfect overt number for any answer.
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-09-19 06:01 (UTC) (Link)

Re: 4.

no, no! wasn't four Covert? Three was overt, right? or am i confused.
ugh my brain is dead.
Greg D
lothain at 2005-09-19 14:46 (UTC) (Link)

Re: 4.

Ah shit, you're right.
4 was covert.

The problem with 3 is it is too overt.
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-09-19 17:11 (UTC) (Link)

Re: 4.

haha. i'm ALWAYS right.

oh so guess what? my test was take home!! :)
AAAND, today is national talk like a pirate day! arrrrr!

good luck on spanish, matey!
Greg D
lothain at 2005-09-19 20:59 (UTC) (Link)

Re: 4.

Avast! Take home!? I hate you so much, you scurvy dog!
Lyzi
lyzibang at 2005-09-19 05:57 (UTC) (Link)
jessie, i think you're pretty fucking cool. know that.
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-09-19 06:00 (UTC) (Link)
i know it!!!


oh and i think you're pretty cool too. i had a turkey sandwich on wheat with lettuce and tomato for dinner. unfortunately the bread was not toasted, and it made me a little bit sad. but not as sad as i will be when i fail this math test. eegah! (i say we make it a new swear word. sware.)
Elizabeth
chocolate_horse at 2005-09-19 06:01 (UTC) (Link)
i'll agree with you... homework is evil. one of my friends in junior high argued that homework shouldn't be allowed, because it's torture, which is a violation of international human rights agreements!

but i bet you at least have an idea of what's going on in that class. after all, you're jessie. and even if you don't understand it, dr. courant only checks homework every couple of days.
jess
jess_is_here at 2005-09-19 06:02 (UTC) (Link)
it's a test.
Elizabeth
chocolate_horse at 2005-09-19 06:07 (UTC) (Link)
i have a test in calculus tomorrow, too. and i don't understand any of it, either! i've just decided to stop worrying about it because it's only one test. me not worrying about school? this is a first!
Previous Entry  Next Entry